2017-2018 TA Awards

The Center for Teaching and Learning (CTL) is excited to celebrate the contributions to teaching excellence at Georgia Tech made by our graduate and undergraduate teaching assistants. The 2018 award process will officially open January 1, 2018. CTL asks that all schools/departments conduct an internal competition to produce one person in each of the following categories, where applicable: (1) Graduate Student Instructor of the Year; (2) Graduate Teaching Assistant of the Year; and (3) Undergraduate Teaching Assistant of the Year. Eligible candidates will have taught between Summer 2017 and Spring 2018. When we receive the names of the department winners, each will be invited to submit an application to participate in the campus-wide competition, which is overseen by CTL. All recipients of school/department awards will be honored and the campus-wide winners announced at the Spring 2018 TA and Future Faculty Awards Day ceremony.

Important Dates to Remember:

  • January 1 - February 23: Schools submit names of school/department TA award winners to CTL (a link to form coming soon).
  • February 2 - March 9: School-level winners who wish to compete for the campus-wide award submit application packets to CTL (link coming soon).
  • Tuesday, April 17, 2018: TA and Future Faculty Awards Day Ceremony

More information will be provided before the end of the year. Contact Dr. Tammy M. McCoy at tammy.mccoy@gatech.edu with any questions.


2017 Winners

Past Winners

2016
Graduate TA: Philip Varney, Mechanical Engineering
Graduate Student Instructor: Anthony Bonifonte, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Bonnie Shoai, Biology

2015
Graduate TA: Joseph Walsh, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: Philip Benge, Mathematics
Undergraduate TA: Kantwon Rogers, College of Computing

2014
Graduate TA: Allison Martin, Psychology
Graduate Student Instructor: G. James Lemoine Jr., Business
Undergraduate TA: Arun Kumar, Biomedical Engineering

2013
Graduate TA: Ranjini Vaidyanathan, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: German Retana, Business
Undergraduate TA: Andrew Travis Rogers, Mathematics

2012
Graduate TA: Rebecca Cooper, Biology
Graduate Student Instructor: Elise Barrella, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Melanie Dunn, Mathematics

2011
Graduate TA: Daniel Borrero, Physics
Graduate Student Instructor: Ben Deaton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Aerin DeJarnette, Biology

2010
Graduate TA: Huy Huynh, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: Jill Coffin, Digital Media
Undergraduate TA: Sunny Shah, Mathematics

2009
Graduate TA: Marcos Caballero, Physics
Graduate Student Instructor: Selma Yildirim Yolcu, Mathematics
Undergraduate TA: Laura Stilz, Mathematics

2008
Graduate TA: Brian Jacobs, Management
Graduate Student Instructor: Mitchel Keller, Math
Undergraduate TA: Wendy Morrison, Biology

2007
Graduate TA: Christina Carroll, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: Hal Hollis, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Karla Vincent, Biology

2006
Graduate TA: Joanna Hass, Physics
Graduate Student Instructor: Ryan Michael Haynes, Mathematics
Undergraduate TA: Samer Tawfik, Aerospace Engineering