TA and Future Faculty Awards Day - Tuesday, April 18

The TA Development and Preparing Future Faculty Team in the Center for Teaching and Learning invite you to attend TA and Future Faculty Awards Day. Teaching assistants play an important role in the undergraduate experience at Georgia Tech. This inaugural event will celebrate their many contributions with a reception followed by an awards presentation.

Event Highlights:

  • Recognition of departmental Teaching Assistants of the Year
  • Awarding of Georgia Tech Teaching Assistants of the Year (three $500 prizes)
  • Recognition of Thank-a-Teacher TA recipients
  • Presentation of Tech to Teaching certificates
  • Presentation of CIRTL Associate certificates
  • Recognition of 2016 TA Fellows

​Register Here
Registration deadline: Tuesday, April 11

For questions about this event, contact Tammy M. McCoy.


Previous Winners

2016
Graduate TA: Philip Varney, Mechanical Engineering
Graduate Student Instructor: Anthony Bonifonte, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Bonnie Shoai, Psychology

2015
Graduate TA: Joseph Walsh, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: Philip Benge, Mathematics
Undergraduate TA: Kantwon Rogers, College of Computing

2014
Graduate TA: Allison Martin, Psychology
Graduate Student Instructor: G. James Lemoine Jr., Business
Undergraduate TA: Arun Kumar, Biomedical Engineering

2013
Graduate TA: Ranjini Vaidyanathan, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: German Retana, Business
Undergraduate TA: Andrew Travis Rogers, Mathematics

2012
Graduate TA: Rebecca Cooper, Biology
Graduate Student Instructor: Elise Barrella, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Melanie Dunn, Mathematics

2011
Graduate TA: Daniel Borrero, Physics
Graduate Student Instructor: Ben Deaton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Aerin DeJarnette, Biology

2010
Graduate TA: Huy Huynh, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: Jill Coffin, Digital Media
Undergraduate TA: Sunny Shah, Mathematics

2009
Graduate TA: Marcos Caballero, Physics
Graduate Student Instructor: Selma Yildirim Yolcu, Mathematics
Undergraduate TA: Laura Stilz, Mathematics

2008
Graduate TA: Brian Jacobs, Management
Graduate Student Instructor: Mitchel Keller, Math
Undergraduate TA: Wendy Morrison, Biology

2007
Graduate TA: Christina Carroll, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: Hal Hollis, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Karla Vincent, Biology

2006
Graduate TA: Joanna Hass, Physics
Graduate Student Instructor: Ryan Michael Haynes, Mathematics
Undergraduate TA: Samer Tawfik, Aerospace Engineering